Program

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Time Event (+)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Welcome  
9:10 am - 10:00 am Keynote Lecture - Cellular Correlates of Corvid Cognition, Andreas Nieder (University of Tübingen, Germany)  
10:00 am - 10:15 am Selected Short Talk - Brain Mechanisms of the Arithmetic Problem-Size Effect: A Crucial Role for Ventral Temporal Cortex, Pedro Pinheiro-Chagas (Neurospin, Gif/Yvette)  
10:15 am - 10:30 am Selected Short Talk - Time Order Is a Psychological Bias - Laetitia Grabot (NeuroSpin, Gif/Yvette)  
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 11:50 am Keynote Lecture - Engineering Methods for Deciphering Circuit Organization and Function - Ian Wickersham (MIT, USA)  
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Selected Short Talk - Electrophysiological Evidence for Cerebello-Hippocampal Interactions - Arturo Torres Herraez (Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine)  
12:05 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch buffet - CNRS Restaurant  
1:45 pm - 2:35 pm Keynote Lecture - Synapse Identity: Focus on Complement-Related Proteins - Fekrije Selimi (CIRB, Paris, France)  
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm Selected Short Talk - Mesencephalic Origin of the Preglomerular Nucleus and the Inferior Lobe of the "Hypothalamus" in Zebrafish - Solal Bloch (Neuro-PSI, Gif/Yvette)  
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm Poster Blitz 1  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break & poster session 1  
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm Keynote Lecture - The Dynamics of Human Brain Function - Russell Poldrack (Stanford University, USA)  
5:20 pm - 6:10 pm Keynote Lecture - Genetic Dissection of Sexual Behavior - Stephen Goodwin (University of Oxford)  

Friday, June 9, 2017

Time Event (+)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Keynote Lecture: How Experience Contributes to Circuit Assembly in the Adult Hippocampus - Alejandro Schinder (Leloir Institute, Argentina)  
9:50 am - 10:05 am Selected Short Talk - Adult-Born Neurons Boost Odor-Reward Association - Anne Grelat (Institut Pasteur, Paris)  
10:05 am - 10:20 am Selected Short Talk - Seeing Color Where There Is None: Decoding the Implied Colour of Grey-Scale Objects Using MEG - Lina Teichmann (NeuroSpin, Gif/Yvette)  
10:20 am - 11:00 am Coffee break  
11:00 am - 11:50 am Keynote Lecture: Distinct Cathecholaminergic and Cholinergic Shaping of Large-Scale Cortical Population Dynamics - Tobias Donner (University of Hamburg, Germany)  
11:50 am - 12:05 pm Selected Short Talk - Maximal Entropy Models of Human Cortical Activity During Wakefulness and Deep Sleep - Trang-Anh Nghiem (UNIC, Gif/Yvette)  
12:05 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch buffet - CNRS Restaurant  
1:45 pm - 2:35 pm Keynote Lecture: Building Neural Circuits Interconnecting the Left and Right Sides of the Central Nervous System: Molecular Mechanisms of Midline Crossing - Valérie Castellani (INMG, Lyon)  
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm Selected Short Talk - Bilateral Discrimination of Tactile Patterns Without Whisking in Freely-Running Rats - Pauline Kerekes (UNIC, Gif/Yvette)  
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm Poster Blitz 2  
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break & poster session 2  
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm Keynote Lecture: Transplanted Embryonic Neurons Integrate Into Adult Neocortical Circuits - Mark Hübener (MPI-Martinsried, Germany)  
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Prize  
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Concluding remarks  
  
Online user: 1